GST & tax

GST 2.0: the new GST rates explained

By Nihar ChopadePublished 6 min read

GST 2.0 is the biggest change to India's GST rate structure since it launched in 2017. From 22 September 2025, the old five-slab system (0%, 5%, 12%, 18% and 28%) was replaced with a simpler structure: 0%, 5%, 18% and a new 40% special rate for luxury and sin goods.

This guide covers exactly what changed, what moved where, the one notable exception, and how to redo a calculation that used to rely on the old 12% or 28% slabs.

What actually changed

The 56th GST Council meeting on 3 September 2025 approved a rate rationalisation that collapsed the old four-rate structure into two headline rates. Notifications 09/2025 to 17/2025-Central Tax (Rate), dated 17 September 2025, made it effective from 22 September 2025.

Old structure vs the GST 2.0 structure.
Old slabWhat happened to itNew slab
0%Unchanged, and expanded to more items0%
5%Unchanged5%
12%Almost entirely merged upward5% (most items)
18%Unchanged, now the dominant rate18%
28%Mostly merged downward, some to a new top rate18% (most) or 40% (luxury/sin)

Roughly 99% of items that were taxed at 12% moved down to 5%, and roughly 90% of items that were taxed at 28% moved down to 18%. The net effect is that 18% is now the standard rate for most general goods and services, and 5% covers most everyday essentials.

The new 40% special rate

A new 40% slab was created specifically for luxury and sin goods: the kind of items that used to sit at 28% plus a compensation cess. It applies to things like aerated and carbonated drinks, luxury cars, motorcycles above 350cc, and casino or gambling admissions. For most of these items, 40% works out close to what the old 28% rate plus cess actually collected: it folds two numbers into one flat rate.

The exception: tobacco and pan masala

Tobacco products and pan masala did not move to 40% along with the rest of the old 28% category. They remain at the earlier 28% rate plus the applicable compensation cess, because the cess on these items is still funding compensation the Centre owes states from the original GST rollout. That transition will be notified separately once those obligations are settled. Until then, don't apply 40% to tobacco or pan masala.

Examples of what moved where

A sample of common items and their rate change.
ItemOld rateNew rate
Packaged snacks, dairy, personal care12%5%
Medical devices, tractors, drip irrigation12%5%
Individual health and life insurance premiums18%0%
Air conditioners, TVs, small cars28%18%
Aerated drinks, luxury cars, motorcycles >350cc28% + cess40%
Tobacco, pan masala28% + cess28% + cess (unchanged for now)

Recalculating an old 12% or 28% figure

If you have a worked example, quotation or invoice template that used the old 12% or 28% rate, don't just relabel the number: the tax amount and total genuinely change.

Old: ₹50,000 taxable value at 12% → GST ₹6,000 → Total ₹56,000
New: ₹50,000 taxable value at 5% → GST ₹2,500 → Total ₹52,500

Run any figure through the GST calculator at the new rate rather than adjusting the old total by hand: the calculator already defaults to the current 0%, 5%, 18% and 40% slabs.

What did not change

The mechanics of GST itself are unchanged: HSN and SAC codes still decide the rate, CGST and SGST still split an intra-state sale in half, IGST still applies to inter-state supplies, and the formulas for adding or removing tax are identical. See how to calculate GST and CGST vs SGST vs IGST for the full formulas. Only the rate numbers themselves changed.

Do the maths automatically

Sources & references

The rules behind this calculator, from the official source. Rates and thresholds change — confirm the current figure on the source itself before relying on it for a filing.

Frequently asked questions

22 September 2025, following the 56th GST Council meeting on 3 September 2025. The changes were formally notified through Notifications 09/2025 to 17/2025-Central Tax (Rate), dated 17 September 2025.

No, not yet. Tobacco and pan masala are specifically excluded from the GST 2.0 transition and continue at the earlier 28% plus compensation cess until the Centre settles pending compensation-cess obligations to states. Treat any claim that tobacco moved to 40% as incorrect until that is separately notified.

It was removed. Almost all items that were taxed at 12% (packaged food, personal care products, medical devices, tractors and farm equipment among them) moved down to the 5% slab.

Most 28% items moved down to 18%, including air conditioners, televisions and small cars. 18% is now the standard rate for the bulk of general goods. A narrow set of luxury and sin goods moved instead to the new 40% special rate, and tobacco and pan masala stayed at 28% plus cess for now.

Yes. Every GST calculator on KaroDesk defaults to the current 0%, 5%, 18% and 40% slabs, and you can still type any custom rate (including 12% or 28%) if you need to check an older invoice dated before the reform.
  • How to calculate GST

    Multiply the taxable value by the GST rate to add tax; divide the inclusive price by 1 + rate/100 to remove it.

  • CGST vs SGST vs IGST

    Same-state sale: GST splits equally into CGST and SGST. Different-state sale: the whole rate goes on one IGST line.

  • How to create a GST invoice

    A tax invoice needs your GSTIN, a consecutive number, the customer details, HSN/SAC, taxable value and the GST split.

KaroDesk provides calculations and information for general informational purposes. Results should be verified against applicable laws, official notifications, employer policies, lender terms, or professional advice where appropriate. Read our full disclaimer.